Endurance

Citrax

contains salts of the citric acid
  • Contains zinc that contributes to a normal acid-base equilibrium
  • Contains salts in citrate form
  • Increases bicarbonate level in the blood

During high intensity exercise, lactic acid is produced in the muscles and this divides into lactate and hydrogen ions. These hydrogen ions increase the acidity of the blood (lower pH). This increase in acidity is one of the main causes of fatigue during high intensity exercise.

To cope with the acid build up, the body uses buffers. These buffers help to minimise the effect of acid and delay the point at which fatigue occurs. Citrate intake may help to increase the concentration of bicarbonate- one of the buffers in the body. The Etixx Citrax also contains potassium, sodium, calcium, magnesium and manganese citrates which are all salts of citric acid. Potassium also helps to maintain normal muscle function and magnesium contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

The Etixx Citrax also contains zinc which contributes to normal acid base metabolism and a healthy acid base balance.

Who can benefit from Etixx Citrax?

Citrax is recommended for athletes participating in high intensity sports in which lots of lactic acid is produced. This includes explosive athletes (sprinters, jumpers, throwers), those who perform at medium intensity effort and team sport players.

Size
Quantity
Total price
29.99
In stock
Buy now
Instructions for use

Dissolve 10-15 g in water. This dose should be spread over 2-3 intakes of 5 g each.

Citrax is best used 3 hours before exercise, but can also be taken during exercise.

Extra Tips

Citrax powder can also be dissolved in Etixx Isotonic or orange juice.

Nutritional information

Nutritional valuesPer 100 gPer 5 gPer 10 g
Energy (kcal /kJ)90.8/363.44.53/18.29.06/36.4
Protein (g)000
Fats (g)000
Carbohydrates (g)000
Dietary fibre (g)000
Salt (g)20.31.012.02
Minerals
Calcium (mg)188094.0188
Potassium (mg)184159211841
Magnesium (mg)89644.889.6
Manganese (mg)30.41.523.04
Sodium (mg)8126406812
Zinc (mg)1005.0010.01
Amino acid profile
Glycine (mg)229.711.422.8
Ingredients

10 g powder contains:

Tri potassium citrate 5.1 g – Tri sodium citrate 3.4 g – Calcium citrate 0.89 g – Magnesium citrate0.56 g – Manganese citrate 10 mg - Zinc bisglycinate 5.3 mg

Allergens

  • No gluten
  • No lactose
  • No soy
  • Suitable for vegetarians and vegans