1. Which parties are there?

In this Cookie Statement the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Etixx": Etixx Sports NV having its corporate seat at Lembergsesteenweg 29, B-9820 Merelbeke, registered under enterprise number (BTW-BE) 0667779672.

"Buyer": any natural person (B2C) or legal person (B2B) who is in a contractual relationship, of any nature whatsoever, with Etixx or will enter into such a relationship.

"Sports food and sports food supplements": the object of one or more purchase agreements.

"Privacy Act": Act of 8 December 1992 to protect the personal sphere of life with regard to the processing of personal data.

2. For what purposes is my data used?

Etixx attaches great value to the protection of your privacy and personal data. Etixx will only use or apply your data in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 for the protection of the personal sphere of life and the other relevant current statutory regulations.

First and foremost we use your personal data to guarantee the good technical operation of our web portal. After all, to place products you must register. On that occasion different data is requested. We can also use your personal data to provide you with informative news reports, new promotions or products of Etixx, important news reports, et cetera. Access to your data (dispatch of newsletters or communications of a promotional nature) may be transferred to third parties or partners, for informative or publication purposes.

Your personal data themselves are never sold or passed on to third parties. Etixx has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to avoid unauthorised access and use. Therefore it will in any case not be liable for identity theft, data theft or IT criminality. In the event of any breach of its information systems it will immediately take all possible measures to minimise damage and/or theft.

3. Which personal data is collected?

For the application of the Privacy Act "personal data" is understood to be any information concerning an identifiable natural person. Regarded as identifiable is a person who can be identified directly (or indirectly) on the basis of an identification number or an element that is characteristic for his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Every person is entitled to protection of their fundamental rights and freedoms, in particular to protection of their personal sphere of life. Etixx recognises this right and makes considerable efforts to convert this right practically and online. The Privacy legislation only applies to (fully or partly) automated processing of personal data or, in the event of manual processing, if the personal data is saved to a file.

The personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully, be acquired for purposes that are well-determined, explicitly described and justified, adequate, relevant and not excessive, be accurate and in a form that makes it possible to identify those concerned.

Etixx meets the above-mentioned conditions. The processing is done for informative and technical purposes. The purposes are explicitly described under title 2. The data is adequate and not excessive.

Etixx can also collect analytical data surrounding the use and installation of its website. These analytical data are often anonymous and serve only to assess the performances of the website.

4. Is location data stored?

Etixx's analytical data (for instance Google Analytics) indeed show location data. On the basis of this data your (presumable) location on a map ("Map") can be determined and indicated. These indications (on the basis of an IP address) are, however, anything but accurate, and therefore entirely insufficient to trace your exact location.

Consequently we do not use this location data to identify you but only to guarantee the proper technical operation of our website.

5. Who is the person responsible for the processing?

The "person responsible for the processing" is the natural person or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the objective and means for the processing of personal data.

Etixx acts as person responsible for the processing. It identifies the objective (title 2) and the legal and technical means for processing. It does not perform the processing; this is done by the actual processor.

6. Who is the actual processor?

The "processor" is the natural person or legal person who by order of the "person responsible for processing" processes the personal data, to the exclusion of the persons who are authorised to process the data under direct authority of the person responsible for the processing.

Designated as actual processor is: iLibris BVBA, Duboisstraat 50 B2060 Antwerp, VAT BE 0471.811.760 (distributor of Amazon Web Services)(should this not be known, your web designer may perhaps give you more information on the subject). The actual processor is responsible for the good technical operation of the website (data transmission). The person responsible for processing does not bear or take any liability in the event of loss or corruption of data, identity theft, theft of data, viruses or Trojan horses, SQL injections or other attacks on the IT systems or online cloud portals. The actual processor decides autonomously about the most suitable technical application to process the data, and does this on the basis of his professional expertise. The person responsible for processing cannot be expected to have the same expertise and specialty.

This processor offers sufficient guarantees with regard to the technical and organisational security measures in connection with the processing to be performed and therefore complies with section 16, §1 of the Privacy Act.

7. What are my rights?

The person responsible for processing and/or the actual processor must provide the User with, at least, the following information at the latest at the time that the data is collected:

  • Name and address of the person responsible for processing: see title 1 and 5.
  • Name and address of the actual processor: see title 6.
  • Purposes of the processing: see title 2.
  • Duration of the processing: Etixx will never store your data longer than strictly necessary. We do keep an archive of your data, as long as your account is active or when your personal data is necessary to be able to offer you a certain service. If you want to stop or remove your account you are to direct a registered letter to Etixx.
  • The existence of a right to resist the intended processing of personal data concerning him/her on request and free of charge, if the processing is done with a view to direct marketing:

Etixx collects or processes identity data having as primary objective the good technical operation of its website. When the technical and practical component has been fulfilled, the collected data can be used for marketing purposes but the User may resist this by sending a registered letter to Etixx. Etixx therefore complies with the above-mentioned provision.

  • Other additional information, especially: the existence of a right to access and to improvement of the personal data that relate to him/her:

You always have a statutory right to supplement, improve or remove your personal data in full or in part. Etixx undertakes to comply with your request within 15 working days. For the purpose you can direct a written request by mail (see title 1) or by e-mail to info@etixxsports.com.

You are entitled, if you prove your identity, to receive the necessary information about the processing with regard to your person, on a simple request.

8. Is my data used outside the EU?

Etixx is a Belgian enterprise. Nevertheless there may be data processing and/or transfer to countries outside the European Union. In pursuance of section 21 of the Privacy Act personal data may only be passed on to countries that guarantee a similar suitable level of protection, and where the same or similar provisions of the Privacy Act are observed. The country, duration of the transfer and storage, nature of the data and exact purposes are criteria that must be examined for every individual case.

Etixx guarantees that it will not activate data processing or storage in countries that cannot offer similar guarantees, except:

  • if there is an explicit permission from the person concerned;
  • if the transfer is necessary for the performance of the agreement (between User and Etixx);
  • if the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of an agreement concluded or to be concluded in the interest of the User between the person responsible for the processing and a third party;
  • if the transfer is necessary or required by law (urgent general interest or law);
  • if the transfer is made from a public register that is intended to inform the public.


At Etixx we consider your privacy to be very important. After all, we ourselves would not like to see our personal data treated carelessly. That is why we want to inform you extensively in this privacy policy.